Cost analyst comparing a standard cost card with actual shop floor records beside a production line

What standard costing and variance analysis are

Standard costing sets what a product should cost under normal operating conditions: material quantities, labor hours and prices fixed before production starts. Variance analysis compares that standard with actual cost and splits the gap into causes, usually price (or rate) and quantity (or efficiency).

Without the split, management only sees that cost overran. With it, you learn whether the culprit was a pricier purchase, scrapped material, labor paid above plan, or poor line efficiency. Each cause has a different owner and a different fix.

The standard lives on a standard cost card: per unit, the standard quantity of each input and its standard price. The starting point is usually the unit production cost, and times come from a time study or standard work.

Visual map of cost variances

The map shows the standard cost card, the four variances and the numeric example from this article, from standard cost to actual cost.

STANDARD COSTING & VARIANCES
Visual map 172: Standard Costing and Variance Analysis: Worked Example. Click the map to see it full size.Download the map as PNG

Variance formulas

Every variance compares actual against what was allowed for the output actually produced. That is why the standard is restated at actual output (a flexible budget), not at planned volume.

Material price variance = (actual price − standard price) × actual quantity purchased

Material quantity variance = (actual quantity − standard quantity allowed) × standard price

Labor rate variance = (actual rate − standard rate) × actual hours

Labor efficiency variance = (actual hours − standard hours allowed) × standard rate

Standard quantity (or hours) allowed is the standard per unit times the units actually produced. A positive result means actual cost above standard: an unfavorable variance (U). A negative result is favorable (F).

The two variances for each input add up exactly to the total gap: actual cost minus standard cost of actual output. If they do not tie out, there is an arithmetic or base error.

Advertisement

Worked example: 1,000 units produced

Fictional example, amounts in dollars. The standard card per unit covers two inputs:

InputStandard quantityStandard priceStandard cost per unit
Material2 kg$5.00/kg$10.00
Direct labor0.5 h$40.00/h$20.00
Total$30.00

During the month the plant made 1,000 units. Allowed standard for that output is 2,000 kg of material (1,000 × 2) and 500 hours (1,000 × 0.5), a standard cost of $30,000. Actuals were:

InputActual quantityActual priceActual cost
Material2,150 kg$5.20/kg$11,180
Direct labor540 h$38.00/h$20,520
Total$31,700

Actual cost came in $1,700 above standard (5.7%). Now the breakdown:

VarianceCalculationResult
Material price(5.20 − 5.00) × 2,150$430 U
Material quantity(2,150 − 2,000) × 5.00$750 U
Labor rate(38.00 − 40.00) × 540$1,080 F
Labor efficiency(540 − 500) × 40.00$1,600 U
Total430 + 750 − 1,080 + 1,600$1,700 U

Check: material 430 + 750 = $1,180 (11,180 − 10,000); labor −1,080 + 1,600 = $520 (20,520 − 20,000). Total $1,700, equal to actual minus standard cost.

How to read each variance

The example shows why the total alone misleads. Labor was hired cheaper ($38 against $40), but it used 40 more hours than allowed, and the lost efficiency cost more than the rate saved.

VarianceUsually answers forFrequent causes
Material pricePurchasingAlternate supplier, expedited freight, small lots, exchange rate
Material quantityProduction and engineeringScrap, rework, process yield, specification error
Labor rateHR and schedulingOvertime, shift mix, operators on a different pay grade
Labor efficiencyProduction and maintenanceDowntime, long setups, new operator, material shortages

Favorable does not mean good. A favorable price variance from cheaper material may have caused the unfavorable quantity variance through poorer quality. Read the variances together and go to the gemba to confirm the cause before blaming anyone.

Advertisement

When standard costing works and when it hurts

To see how variances hit results, tie them to contribution margin and the break-even point. Recurring quantity variances also show up as losses in the cost of quality.

How to roll it out in 5 steps

  1. Set the per-unit standard: quantities from the bill of materials and routing, prices from contracts or a recent average.
  2. Record actual consumption per production order, with material and hour reporting.
  3. Compute the four variances per product and period, always on actual output.
  4. Investigate only what exceeds a materiality threshold (for example, a set percentage of standard cost).
  5. Log the cause, action and owner, and update the standard when the cause is a permanent change.

Common mistakes

Frequently asked questions

What is standard cost?

It is the predetermined cost of a product, built from standard quantities and prices of material, labor and overhead under normal conditions.

What are the main standard cost variances?

Price and quantity for material, rate and efficiency for labor. Overhead has its own spending, volume and efficiency variances.

Is an unfavorable variance always bad?

No. It means actual exceeded standard, but the cause may be an outdated standard, a mix change or a quality investment. Investigate before concluding.

How do you calculate the material price variance?

(Actual price − standard price) × actual quantity purchased. In the example: (5.20 − 5.00) × 2,150 = $430 unfavorable.

What is the difference between rate and efficiency variance?

Rate measures the price of the hour ($ per hour); efficiency measures how many hours were used above or below what actual output allowed.

How often should standard costs be reviewed?

At least once a year, and whenever the process, a key supplier, the routing or the bill of materials changes.

Advertisement

Sources

  1. HORNGREN, C. T.; DATAR, S. M.; RAJAN, M. V. Cost Accounting: A Managerial Emphasis. Pearson.
  2. GARRISON, R. H.; NOREEN, E. W.; BREWER, P. C. Managerial Accounting. McGraw-Hill.
  3. DRURY, C. Management and Cost Accounting. Cengage Learning.
  4. MASKELL, B. H.; BAGGALEY, B. Practical Lean Accounting. Productivity Press, 2004.

Keep studying: trusted sources and links

Save this address: Manufatura Enxuta is your school for lean manufacturing. Come back whenever you need to study, with a complete article, a visual map and trusted sources. Follow one of the learning paths or check the A–Z glossary.

Want to measure what really matters?

Download the free e-book on performance indicators and track the losses in your operation.

Download the e-book
Photo of Vagner Soares

About the author

Vagner Soares

Lean Manufacturing & Behavioral Management Specialist

Over 20 years in the automotive and metalworking industries (GM and Dana), Lean Manufacturing practitioner since 2006. SENAI instructor and mentor in Brazil’s Brasil Mais Produtivo program, delivering consulting, training and audits for 50+ companies, combining quality, productivity and people development.