A modern packaging line at night with half of the hall lit and running and the other half dark and idle.

TEEP vs OEE: what they are and how they differ

TEEP (Total Effective Equipment Performance) measures how much of all calendar time, 24 hours a day and 7 days a week, an asset spends making good product. OEE measures the same thing, but only within the time production was scheduled. The link is direct: TEEP = OEE × utilization.

OEE answers "how well do we use the time we scheduled?". TEEP answers "how much of the capacity this asset really has are we using?". A machine with 75% OEE that sits idle at night and on weekends has a much lower TEEP, and TEEP is what exposes that hidden room. For the basic OEE calculation, see OEE: how to calculate overall equipment effectiveness.

Advertisement

Visual map: from calendar time to TEEP

The map shows the three layers of time (calendar, scheduled and running) and the numeric example of this article from start to finish.

TEEP VS OEE
Visual map 207: TEEP vs OEE: Differences, Formula and Worked Example. Click the map to see it full size.Download the map as PNG

OEE, utilization and TEEP formulas

OEE = Availability × Performance × Quality

Utilization (loading) = Planned production time ÷ Calendar time

TEEP = OEE × Utilization

MetricTime baseQuestion it answers
OEEPlanned production timeHow well do I use the time I scheduled?
UtilizationCalendar timeHow much of the calendar do I schedule?
TEEPCalendar time (24 h × 7 days)How much of total capacity becomes good product?

Worked example: a line running 2 shifts, 5 days a week

Fictional example of a filling line. Weekly calendar time is 168 h × 60 = 10,080 min. The plant schedules 2 shifts of 8 h for 5 days: 80 h = 4,800 min. The ideal cycle time is 0.5 min per part (120 parts/h).

StepCalculationResult
Run time4,800 − 480 (downtime)4,320 min
Availability4,320 ÷ 4,80090.0%
Ideal output4,320 ÷ 0.58,640 parts
Performance7,344 ÷ 8,64085.0%
Good parts7,344 − 147 (scrap)7,197 parts
Quality7,197 ÷ 7,34498.0%
OEE0.900 × 0.850 × 0.98075.0%
Utilization4,800 ÷ 10,08047.6%
TEEP75.0% × 47.6%35.7%

Shortcut check: 7,197 good parts × 0.5 min = 3,598.5 min of fully productive time. Divided by 4,800 min that gives OEE (75.0%); divided by 10,080 min it gives TEEP (35.7%). The OEE looks healthy, yet the line turns barely more than a third of calendar time into good product.

Advertisement

Which lever pays more: OEE or utilization?

TEEP lets you compare two different decisions on the same yardstick. Using the example line:

ScenarioOEEUtilizationTEEPGood parts/week
Baseline (2 shifts, 5 days)75.0%47.6%35.7%7,197
A: improvement project lifts OEE to 80%80.0%47.6%38.1%7,680 (+483)
B: 3rd shift, 5 days, same OEE75.0%71.4%53.5%about 10,800 (+3,600)

Five OEE points yield 483 extra parts a week (+6.7%). Adding a third shift yields about 3,600 (+50%), but only pays off if there is demand, staff, maintenance coverage and enough margin to carry the shift cost. Scenario B also assumes OEE holds, which often fails on shifts with less technical support.

The takeaway: before buying another machine, check whether the current one has already exhausted the calendar. To size capacity and utilization, see production capacity: how to calculate utilization and efficiency.

When to use TEEP and when to use OEE

Bottleneck equipment deserves TEEP first, because every lost hour there is a lost hour for the whole plant. See the logic in the theory of constraints. To tie availability losses to maintenance, use MTBF and MTTR.

Common mistakes and limitations

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between TEEP and OEE?

OEE uses planned production time as its base; TEEP uses all calendar time (24 h × 7 days). TEEP = OEE × utilization.

How do you calculate TEEP?

Multiply OEE by utilization. In the example: 75.0% × 47.6% = 35.7%. You can also divide fully productive time (good parts × ideal cycle time) by calendar time.

Can TEEP be higher than OEE?

No. Utilization is at most 100%, so TEEP is equal to or lower than OEE. They match only if the plant schedules 24 hours a day, every day.

What is a good TEEP value?

There is no single benchmark, since it depends on the work calendar and on demand. What matters is tracking the same asset over time and comparing TEEP with OEE.

Does TEEP replace OEE?

No. OEE remains the daily management metric for efficiency; TEEP complements it by showing capacity not yet used.

When does it make sense to add a shift?

When demand is firm, the equipment is a bottleneck, TEEP is low because of calendar (not losses) and the extra shift costs less than the margin it adds.

Advertisement

Sources

  1. NAKAJIMA, S. Introduction to TPM: Total Productive Maintenance. Cambridge: Productivity Press, 1988.
  2. HANSEN, R. C. Overall Equipment Effectiveness: A Powerful Production/Maintenance Tool for Increased Profits. New York: Industrial Press, 2001.
  3. MUCHIRI, P.; PINTELON, L. Performance measurement using overall equipment effectiveness (OEE): literature review and practical application discussion. International Journal of Production Research, 2008.
  4. ISO 22400-2: Automation systems and integration, Key performance indicators (KPIs) for manufacturing operations management.

Keep studying: trusted sources and links

Save this address: Manufatura Enxuta is your school for lean manufacturing. Come back whenever you need to study, with a complete article, a visual map and trusted sources. Follow one of the learning paths or check the A–Z glossary.

Want to measure what really matters?

Download the free e-book on performance indicators and track the losses in your operation.

Download the e-book
Photo of Vagner Soares

About the author

Vagner Soares

Lean Manufacturing & Behavioral Management Specialist

Over 20 years in the automotive and metalworking industries (GM and Dana), Lean Manufacturing practitioner since 2006. SENAI instructor and mentor in Brazil’s Brasil Mais Produtivo program, delivering consulting, training and audits for 50+ companies, combining quality, productivity and people development.