Warehouse with four-level pallet racking aisles, pallets in the positions and a reach truck in the aisle

What warehouse sizing is

Warehouse sizing is the calculation of how many pallet positions a warehouse needs and how much floor area they take. It starts from average inventory, applies a peak factor and an occupancy rate, converts the result into rack bays and adds aisles and support areas.

An undersized warehouse chokes receiving and forces storage in aisles; an oversized one pays rent and energy for empty space. The method below gives the order of magnitude before any detailed design.

Visual map of warehouse sizing

The map shows the path from turnover to average inventory, positions, bays and total area, with the numeric example.

WAREHOUSE SIZING
Visual map 219: Warehouse Sizing: How to Calculate Pallet Positions and Area. Click the map to see it full size.Download the map as PNG
Advertisement

Sizing formulas

Average inventory (pallets) = annual throughput (pallets) ÷ annual turns

Positions = average inventory × peak factor ÷ occupancy rate

Bays = positions ÷ (pallets per level × levels)

Storage area = bays × bay width × (aisle + 2 × rack depth) ÷ 2

The peak factor covers seasonality (use the month of highest inventory divided by the average). The occupancy rate, normally below 100%, leaves room to move pallets without blocking positions; a typical design value is around 85%, but it depends on the operation. The division by 2 exists because each aisle bay serves one rack row on each side.

Worked example: 21,600 pallets a year

Example data (fictional): throughput of 21,600 pallets a year, 12 turns a year, peak factor 1.20, maximum occupancy 85%, selective pallet racking with 3 pallets per level and 4 levels, bay width 3.30 m, rack row depth 1.20 m and a 3.20 m aisle for a reach truck.

StepCalculationResult
1. Average inventory21,600 ÷ 121,800 pallets
2. Peak inventory1,800 × 1.202,160 pallets
3. Positions2,160 ÷ 0.85 = 2,541.22,542 positions
4. Positions per bay3 pallets × 4 levels12 per bay
5. Bays2,542 ÷ 12 = 211.8212 bays (2,544 positions)
6. Aisle module3.20 + 2 × 1.205.60 m
7. Area per bay3.30 × 5.60 ÷ 29.24 m²
8. Storage area212 × 9.241,959 m²
9. 30% support1,959 × 0.30588 m²
10. Total area1,959 + 5882,547 m²

The result is about 1.0 m² per pallet position. With 4 levels of 1.70 m, the structure reaches about 6.8 m; confirm the clear height with sprinklers and lighting before closing the design. The 30% support area (docks, checking, shipping staging, chargers and office) is an assumption of the example, to be adjusted case by case.

Advertisement

What matters most: turns and height

Each assumption changes the area. With the same 21,600 pallets a year:

ScenarioPositionsBaysStorage areaTotal area (+30%)
Base: 12 turns, 4 levels2,5422121,959 m²2,547 m²
12 turns, 5 levels (15 per bay)2,5421701,571 m²2,042 m²
15 turns, 4 levels2,0331701,571 m²2,042 m²

Going from 4 to 5 levels saves about 505 m² (20%), but needs a compatible ceiling height and equipment. Raising turns from 12 to 15 gives the same saving with no construction: average inventory falls from 1,800 to 1,440 pallets. See how to act on it in inventory turnover and coverage.

Data that feeds the calculation

How the storage type changes the area

The example uses selective pallet racking, which gives direct access to every pallet. Denser systems, such as drive-in or flow racks, cut aisles and area but lose selectivity and generally restrict rotation by FEFO or FIFO. The pick zone is sized separately, as covered in picking and storage, and flow design follows the principles of industrial layout.

Common mistakes

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate the size of a warehouse?

Calculate average inventory, apply the peak factor and occupancy rate to get positions, convert them into bays and add aisles and support areas. In the example, 2,542 positions and 2,547 m².

How do you calculate pallet positions?

Positions = average inventory × peak factor ÷ occupancy rate. In the example, 1,800 × 1.20 ÷ 0.85 = 2,542.

How many square meters per pallet position?

It depends on the system. In the example, about 1.0 m² per position, support included.

Why use an occupancy rate below 100%?

So that free positions exist for receiving and reshuffling without blocking operations.

Does higher turnover reduce the area?

Yes. In the example, raising turns from 12 to 15 takes bays from 212 to 170 and saves about 505 m².

Does the calculation include the picking area?

No. The example covers pallet storage and support; the pick zone is sized separately.

Advertisement

Sources

  1. FRAZELLE, E. World-Class Warehousing and Material Handling. New York: McGraw-Hill, 2002.
  2. TOMPKINS, J. A. et al. Facilities Planning. Hoboken: Wiley.
  3. RUSHTON, A.; CROUCHER, P.; BAKER, P. The Handbook of Logistics and Distribution Management. London: Kogan Page.

Keep studying: trusted sources and links

Save this address: Manufatura Enxuta is your school for lean manufacturing. Come back whenever you need to study, with a complete article, a visual map and trusted sources. Follow one of the learning paths or check the A–Z glossary.

Want a quick reference guide for the factory floor?

Download the free Pocket Guide e-book with the Lean tools summarized on one page each.

Download the e-book
Photo of Vagner Soares

About the author

Vagner Soares

Lean Manufacturing & Behavioral Management Specialist

Over 20 years in the automotive and metalworking industries (GM and Dana), Lean Manufacturing practitioner since 2006. SENAI instructor and mentor in Brazil’s Brasil Mais Produtivo program, delivering consulting, training and audits for 50+ companies, combining quality, productivity and people development.