Two auditors walking a supplier's shop floor with a clipboard, checking lot tags on a parts rack.

What a supplier audit is

A supplier audit is a planned, on-site check that the supplier has the system and process to deliver what you buy, at the right quality and on time. A good checklist-based routine has four phases: preparation, execution, report and follow-up of actions. Scoring turns findings into a number and a class that guides the sourcing decision.

It differs from supplier evaluation (IQF), which is indirect and measures delivery and quality history. The audit goes and sees how the work is done. In ISO 9001, control of externally provided processes, products and services (8.4) requires criteria for evaluating and selecting suppliers; auditing is one way to meet it. For audits of your own company, the routine is in ISO 9001 internal audit.

Visual map of the supplier audit

The map shows the four phases, the six checklist areas and this article's scoring example.

SUPPLIER AUDIT
Visual map 267: Supplier audit checklist: routine, scoring and classes. Click the map to see it full size.Download the map as PNG

Audit types and when to choose each

TypeFocusWhen to use
System auditQuality management system (ISO 9001, IATF 16949)Qualifying a new supplier or periodic verification
Process auditOne specific process end to end (e.g. machining, welding, painting)Critical process, change or recurring problem; see VDA 6.3
Product auditConformity of the finished product to specificationLot verification and product release
Document (remote) auditQuestionnaire and evidence sent inLow-risk screening or before a visit

Prioritize by risk: part criticality, purchased volume, complaint history and single-source dependence. ABC classification of suppliers and the IQF help build the annual plan.

Advertisement

A four-phase routine

1. Preparation

2. Execution

3. Report

4. Follow-up

Checklist: six areas and key questions

AreaKey questionsWeight
Quality managementAre there a policy, objectives, management review and a valid certificate? Controlled documents?20
Purchasing and sub-suppliersHow does the supplier evaluate its own suppliers? Are specifications passed down?10
Production and process controlWork instructions at the station, 5S, material identification, control plan in use, handling of nonconforming product?25
Measurement and calibrationGauges calibrated and identified? Is there measurement system analysis on critical features?15
Storage and traceabilityLot identification, FIFO/FEFO, segregation of nonconforming product, controlled shipping?15
Corrective action and improvementComplaints handled with root cause analysis, deadlines met, KPIs tracked?15
Total100

How to score

The model below is an example to adapt; it does not replace scoring defined by a standard or by your customer. Each area gets a grade from 0 to 10 according to compliance with its items, and the weight reflects importance to your product.

Final score = Σ (weight × grade ÷ 10)

Suggested classes: A (approved) at 85% or more; B (conditionally approved) from 70% up to below 85%; C (not approved) below 70%. Extra rule: if any area falls below 50%, the supplier cannot rise above B. VDA 6.3 also classifies by percentage of compliance, but with its own calculation and downgrading rules.

Worked example: a machined-parts supplier

Fictitious example. The team audited a machined-parts supplier and gave the grades below.

AreaWeightGrade (0–10)CompliancePoints (weight × grade ÷ 10)
Quality management20880%16.0
Purchasing and sub-suppliers10770%7.0
Production and process control25770%17.5
Measurement and calibration15990%13.5
Storage and traceability15660%9.0
Corrective action and improvement15770%10.5
Total10073.5

Final score: 16.0 + 7.0 + 17.5 + 13.5 + 9.0 + 10.5 = 73.5%. No area fell below 50%, so the class is B (conditionally approved). The weak point is storage and traceability (60%): the action plan prioritized lot identification and segregation of nonconforming product, due in 60 days with a re-audit of that point. Measurement, at 90%, is the strength. Because production carries the highest weight (25), every point lost there costs more in the final score.

Advertisement

Classifying findings and setting deadlines

ClassificationCriterionExpected response (example)
Major nonconformityUnmet requirement that can lead to out-of-spec product or a systemic failureImmediate containment and plan within 10 days
Minor nonconformityIsolated lapse with no immediate product riskAction plan within 30 days
ObservationImprovement opportunity or potential riskNo mandatory deadline; follow up at the next visit

The deadlines above are examples; adjust them to your product risk and contract. What cannot be missing is the action owner, the date and the closure evidence.

From class to sourcing decision

Results feed the IQF, purchasing decisions and, in automotive, the APQP and PPAP cycle and IATF 16949 requirements. When a supplier ships defective material, the MRB and nonconforming material control decides the lot's fate, and the audit checks whether the cause was removed.

Common mistakes

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between a supplier audit and supplier evaluation?

Evaluation (IQF) measures historical performance from delivery and quality data. The audit checks on site how the supplier works. One complements the other.

How often should a supplier be audited?

It depends on risk. A common reference is every 12 to 36 months, with extra visits after serious complaints or process changes. Define it in your procedure.

How long does a supplier audit take?

Usually one to three days, depending on scope and size. A focused process audit can fit in one day.

Should the supplier be notified in advance?

Yes, with an agreed agenda and scope. Unannounced audits make sense only if provided for in the contract or in case of well-founded suspicion.

Who should perform the audit?

Auditors trained in audit method who know the process. Avoid having the buyer as the only auditor, to preserve independence.

Can I use VDA 6.3 scoring on any supplier?

You can use it as a reference, but VDA 6.3 has its own scoring rules. For formal use, follow the manual or adapt the model and document the criteria.

Advertisement

Sources

  1. ISO 19011:2018. Guidelines for auditing management systems.
  2. ISO 9001:2015. Quality management systems: requirements (clause 8.4, control of externally provided processes, products and services).
  3. VDA QMC. VDA 6.3: Process Audit. Berlin: Verband der Automobilindustrie.
  4. IATF 16949:2016. Quality management system requirements for automotive production organizations.

Keep studying: trusted sources and links

Save this address: Manufatura Enxuta is your school for lean manufacturing. Come back whenever you need to study, with a complete article, a visual map and trusted sources. Follow one of the learning paths or check the A–Z glossary.

Want the tools ready to use?

Download the free "Problem Solving Kit" e-book, with PDCA, A3, 5 Whys and Ishikawa.

Download the e-book
Photo of Vagner Soares

About the author

Vagner Soares

Lean Manufacturing & Behavioral Management Specialist

Over 20 years in the automotive and metalworking industries (GM and Dana), Lean Manufacturing practitioner since 2006. SENAI instructor and mentor in Brazil’s Brasil Mais Produtivo program, delivering consulting, training and audits for 50+ companies, combining quality, productivity and people development.